Privacy policy

Contents

Types of data collected
The use of the collected data
Data security
Transparency
Rights of users
Responsibilities of users
Cookies
With whom do we share data?
Specification of the privacy policy for limited groups
Privacy policy for event attendees
Privacy policy for Member Institutions
Privacy policy for administrators on the AEC website
Privacy policy for Online Application System (EASY) members
Privacy policy for working group members
Privacy policy for partner institutions
Contact information

This privacy policy is for this website www.aec-music.eu and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be described within this policy.
 

Types of data collected

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a contact, membership or events-registration form or enter information in any other way on our site. You may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details, where appropriate.

We do not use ‘cookies’ on our website. Any information on how this works you can find in the Cookies section.


The use of the collected data

General website users should be aware that AEC may use certain information that we collect from you in the following ways:
  • To administer questionnaires of events
  • To send quarterly emails regarding your registration or other services.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • For EU initiative feedback
We collect your email address in order to:
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
Specific groups of data subjects can find more detailed information about the data we can collect from them in the sections below:
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers ourselves, but service provider Mollie does. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. 


Data security

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We pseudonymize and encrypt sensitive data in our databases.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Should a data breach occur, we will take the following responsive action;
We will notify you via email within 72 hours
We will notify the users via in-site notification within 72 hours


Transparency

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, we agree to the following:
  • Users can visit our site anonymously via the incognito mode of a browser.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page and on other relevant pages.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • You can change your personal information by logging in to your account
  • Third-party behavioural tracking is only done by Google Analytics
 
In addition, in our code of conduct we agree to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
Privacy of children is important to us. Therefore, we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. We do not collect any personal identifiable data (PII) from them, nor from our other visitors.


Rights of users

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, AEC provides the following rights for individuals:
  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
If you want us to change any of this, please contact us via the contact details mentioned below.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@aec-music.eu or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email. We will remove you from ALL correspondence accordingly.

If you would like to be removed from our database, you can again email us at info@aec-music.eu. We will then remove you without undue delay, unless legal obligations prevent us from doing so.
 
Finally, individuals have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Data Protection Authority, which is the Belgian Privacy Commission.
 
Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00
fax. +32 (0)2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be


Responsibilities of users

When using our services, you are requested to fill in information about yourself. This registration data is needed to make use of our services. For example, it is necessary to fill in an email address to receive a newsletter or it is necessary to fill in a name in the application form of our events. In order to give you the best service possible, you are responsible to fill in information that is precise, complete and up-to-date information. You are also responsible to update the data if necessary to keep the information precise, complete and up-to-date in the future. Users can update their data by editing the pre-filled text area where the user can edit the message. When you click on send, an email is send to the administrator of your institution.


Cookies
What is a cookie?
A cookie is a mini-file placed on the site of the visitor of a site to facilitate the communication between the computer of the visitor (whatever the type used - computer, smartphone, console or video games connected to Internet, ...) and the site’s server. In this limited sense the cookie fulfils the role of a simple witness to the transaction by storing certain information.
Additionally, technological developments allow the purposes of cookies to be extended to monitor, for example: performance of the site, audience of the site and statistics.

Why do we use cookies?
Cookies help us improve our site and provide a better service to you.
We use cookies to assess the performance of our website.  We retrieve statistics from our website by letting Google Analytics track this information on our behalf. The cookies are anonymous and there is no-geo tracking.


With whom do we share data?

Information of general website-visitors will not be shared. We may pass your non-personally identifiable visitor information to a third party service provider, Google Analytics, which we use to keep track of our communication channels and to improve the AEC online services, for example by measuring how many visitors to AEC website receives or how often a news item is clicked. However, when we use third party service providers, no personal information is disclosed as all the information is anonymized. We have a contract in place that requires third party services to keep your information secure, not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes, and to keep it for no longer than necessary for the purposes of completing the tasks and providing the services to you on our behalf. Google Analytics may perform third party behavioural tracking.
 
On our website we collect more information that our members provide themselves, for example by filling the contact form. This data will only be used by the AEC office in order to fulfil the purpose for which you filled it in. Data that you share on your institution or data that is personal within the member space or vacancy platform will be published on our website and will therefore be available to anyone that visits our website.

Depending on the nature of the information and the purpose for which this information is collected your data might be processed by a different party than the AEC office. AEC ensures that, where relevant contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your data to a third party. The third parties we deal with can be divided in non-EU processors and EU-processors. All of them are listed below.

In the chapter “Specification of the privacy policy for limited groups” you can find which data is collected and used for which purpose, as well as which processors are involved. For example, should you register for an AEC event and pay the fee online, third-party service Mollie will process your credit card data.  
 
  • Event attendees’ personal data may be disclosed to: Dropbox, Mollie, BNP Paribas, Horeco Travel, GoPublic, Whova and Google
  • Member institutions’ data may be disclosed to: Dropbox, GoPublic, BNP Paribas, Google and Dreamapply
The following list of processors indicates the organizations that AEC can possibly share your data with. The links refer to the privacy policies on their websites. We made sure that the non-EU processors are in agreement with the GDPR due to the EU-US privacy shield.
 
These third-party processors are:
 The EU processors with whom AEC cooperates are:


Specification of the privacy policy for limited groups

Privacy policy for event attendees

This notice applies to all personal information collected or submitted via our website. On some pages, you are able to register for events, make requests, and register to receive further information. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

Name, email address, phone number, institution information, accommodation details, travelling details

It is possible to submit information about other people who you register in their name.
We use this information to provide personal badges at the event, to confirm your registration and payment, to create certificates of attendance, to create invoices, and to provide you with information about the event that you register for. After the event we use the information to distribute a questionnaire to measure your experience.
In order to comply with the safety standards for pictures and videos, in the registration form every participant is asked to give its permission to make photos, videos and audio recording during the events. Pictures and recordings are for communication purposes only via social media. In case you do not wish to appear in the pictures or recordings, AEC will make sure not to publish or to remove the pictures and/or recordings in which the participant appears.
We do include and offer third-party services on our website, namely the payment service by Mollie.
 
Before events, a participants list is sent via email to all attendants. Additionally, a paper copy of the list is distributed to every participant during the event itself. This list contains the name, email address, name and city of the home institutions, dates of arrival and departure and location of accommodation in the hosting country of every participant. From May 28th onwards, AEC will add an option to the registration form asking attendants if they give their consensus to distribute this data to other participants with the participants list.
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.



Privacy policy for Member Institutions

This notice applies to all personal information submitted by email. New member institutions are required to fill in an application form. The requested information in this form is:

Contact information, address, application categories and institutional information

We use this information to confirm or reject the application and to communicate with the institution about projects and services.
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.

 

Privacy policy for administrators on the AEC website

This notice applies to all personal information collected or submitted by email and via our website. Administrators are generally the international relations coordinators from each institution. They are required to sign up and fill in information about their institution. The requested information is:

Name, email address, user details, contact information, institutional information

Administrators can fill in additional information about their institutions to improve the communication between them and the other institutions in the User module. Administrators are responsible for keeping the data of their institution and of their members precise, accurate and up-to-date. Administrators will be informed about their responsibilities via email and the website.
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.

 

Privacy policy for Online Application System (EASY) members

This notice applies to all personal information collected or submitted via the Dreamapply website. Applications to this project are required to provide information about their institution. This requested information is:

Contact information, address, institution information and information on the exchange programmes in which the institution is taking part and the number of partners per programme

We use this information to confirm or reject the application and to communicate with the institution about the project and the services we provide through EASY. Contact information and institution information is published on the website with the consent of the institution for information purposes to students and other institutions.
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance unless indicate differently.


Privacy policy for working group members
This notice applies to all personal information submitted by email. New working group members are required to fill in an application form. The requested information in this form is:

Contact information, institution information and employment history

We use this information to confirm or reject the application and to communicate about tasks and activities.
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.

 

Privacy policy for partner institutions

This notice applies to all personal information by email or post. AEC has agreements with its partners in the form of memoranda of understanding. The information that we save about our partners is:
 
Contact information and information about the company or organization
 
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.
 

Contact information

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
Esther Nass
Avenue de Celtes 20 / Keltenlaan 20
1040 Brussels
Belgium
+32 27371670

info@aec-music.eu

Last Edited on 23/05/18